| Project/Area Number |
22390274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMA Toru 岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20303498)
YANO Hirohito 岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00332685)
ENOMOTO Yukiko 岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20377659)
OHE Naoyuki 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60362159)
SOEDA Akio 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20444276)
山田 清文 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40402200)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EGASHIRA Yusuke 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50547677)
TANAKA Yoshitaka 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00402199)
IKEGAME Yuka 岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50402201)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 脳虚血モデル / ヒト脂肪細胞 / 移植 / 培養 / 培養上清 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we tried to establish the methods of purification of human adipose-derived stem cells, and investigated to elucidate the neuroprotective effects and mechanisms of ADSCs againstacute cerebral ischemia. Administration of ADSCs had neuroprotective effects against experimental ischemic stroke and its therapeutic effects were mainly owing to neuroprotective and anti-inflammatory mechanisms of its secreting factors.