Sulcal neuroanatomy of human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Toshiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00201046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30372626)
J Morris Shayne  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (70542116)
YANAGISAWA Takufumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90533802)
KISHIMA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10332743)
SAITOH Youichi  大阪大学, 教授 (20252661)
HASHIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90315945)
GOTOU Tethu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80533801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Kojiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30531793)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳溝 / 神経接続性 / 皮質脳波 / コヒーレンス / ファイバートラッキング
Research Abstract
We performed 3 dimensional neuroanatomical analyses of the central sulcus. The shape of the central sulcus was delineated from MR images using automatic sulcus detection software. Protrusion and surface area of the hand knob was significantly larger in the left side of the anterior wall of the central sulcus. The most medial portion of the hand area was stable in the axial MR images, which was meant to be useful as the origin of the local coordinate system. We applied this technique to intracranial electrode sheet manufacturing. We established a manufacturing method of automatic brain surface detection, mold design using 3D CAD, rapid manufacturing of the mold using a 3D printer, and manufacturing silicone electrode sheet fitting to individual brain surfaces. A high density 3D electrode array made using this method was used for an ALS patient in our clinical research of brain machine interfaces.