Functional analysis of Sox11 and Plagl1 in glioma stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Ehime University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toru  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30270573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Takanori  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
KOMATSU Kenshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80124577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / Sox11 / Plagl1 / エピジェネティクス / Plag11 / Soxll
Research Abstract
We have examined about the expression of Sox11 and Plagl1 and their functions in glioma stem cells (GSC) and neural stem cells (NSC) and found the following results. (1) Expression of Sox11 in GSC is not regulated by either NeuroD or Neurogenin, both of which induce Sox11 expression in neural differentiation. We have identified the DNA domain (200bp) that regulates Sox11 expression in GSC. (2) Plagl1 is involved in both the maintenance of stemness in NSC and their DNA repair. (3) We have established efficient methods for human GSC preparation and their maintenance and examined their expression profiles.