Functional analysis of microRNA in the regulation of brain tumor stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
AMANO Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70448413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳腫瘍幹細胞 / microRNA / 神経膠腫 / 悪性神経膠腫
Research Abstract
We established brain tumor stem cells and mouse xenographt models. Global microRNA expression analysis revealed that miR-196, which is associated with malignant transformation of glioma, is also overexpressed in brain tumor stem cells. Functional assays showed that miR-196 could increase proliferation and inhibit apoptosis in glioma cell lines. In addition, comparison between gene expression and microRNA expression indicated that miR-128a and miR-504 are associated with mesenchymal gene expression.