Establishment of surgical indication for carotid endareterectomy or carotid stening based on calcification and instability of plaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Hiroyuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30295612)
MASE Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60238920)
UMEMURA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00244567)
AIHARA Noritaka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00264739)
TANIKAWA Motoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20343402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頚動脈狭窄 / 頚動脈石灰化 / 頚動脈粥腫 / CEA / CAS / CTA / VEGF / HIF1α / 血管平滑筋細胞 / マクロファージ / 頸動脈粥種 / 内膜剥離術(CEA) / ステント装着術(CAS) / 3次元CT血管撮影(CTA) / 内膜剥離術(CEA) / 3次元CT血管撮影(CTA) / 頸動脈粥腫
Research Abstract
Carotid stenosis is increasing in number in the Japanese population. Some of the carotid stenosis becomes symptomatic and the others remain asymptomatic. For establishment of surgical indication for carotid endarterectomy or carotid stenting, we have analyzed carotid plaques with special interest of calcification and fragile plaques. We routinely used 3D-CT angiography (3D-CTA) for evaluation of carotid stenosis. We therefore tested relation between calcified carotid plaques and surgical pathology and found that partly calcified plaques can be treatable by stenting but whole calcification plaque is hard to treat by stenting. Carotid endarterectomy can handle any of calcified plaques. T o detect intraplaque neovascularization, we immunostained endarterectomy specimens with hypoxia-inducible factor 1 alpha (HIF1-α) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). The plaques form the symptomatic cases were more stained with HIF1-αand VEGF than asymptomatic cases suggesting plaque hypoxia and neovascularization is an important factor for symptomatic changes. We collected 807 cases of asymptomatic carotid stenosis from 39 institutions in Japan and followed up for two years. We are on the way of collecting the data. At present status, about 50% of the cases was followed for 2 years, and we found that symptomatic rate for asymptomatic cases with medical treatment was 2.4%/year, which is similar to the US study (ACAS) or Britain study (ACST).