Regulation of chondrocyte differentiation through G protein signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30262009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Naoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10361495)
NAKAMURA Kozo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 自立支援局, 局長 (60126133)
三浦 俊樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20376479)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨代謝 / G 蛋白 / 細胞・組織 / G蛋白 / 骨軟骨代謝
Research Abstract
PTHrP signal through both G alpha s and G alpha q play important roles in regulation of chondrocyte differentiation, although a precise mechanism is not clear. In this study, we have tried to establish mouse model of both overexpression of either G alpha s or G alpha q in chondrocyte and also establish conditional knock-out mice of either G alpha s or G alpha q in chondrocytes to explore the specific roles of G alpha s and G alpha q in chondrocytes. Moreover, we have explored to find any proteins that interact directly with PTHrP receptor or downstream of its signal and examined any involvement in chondrocyte differentiation.