Development of next generation FES equipped with ES-cell derived motoneuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80173243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEBE Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60420379)
SHINOHARA Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00378209)
YAMAMOTO Michiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90528829)
OBINATA Goro  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (50111315)
TORIHASHI Shigeko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90112961)
OKUI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70547554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 機能的電気刺激 / ES細胞 / FES / 機能再建 / 脊髄損傷 / neurochip
Research Abstract
In contrast to cardiac muscle or smooth muscles, re-innervation is a prerequisite not only for functional recovery but also for survival of striated muscles. However, severe neuronal damage at higher levels such as complete spinal cord injury has little chance of recovery. Should the damaged nerve tissue be reconstructed by means of regenerative medicine technologies, optimal functional recovery would be less likely to occur due to extremely long recovering time of neural network. In this experimental study, we tried to develop a technology that allows swift re-innervation and functional recovery of striated muscles even in such situations by implanting motoneurons near paralyzed striated muscles. We first developed an ES-cell derived motoneuron integrated microelectrode array, however, due to difficulty of long time maintaining of cells on chips in vivo, we abandoned the technology. We thendeveloped a novel technology named motoneuron integrated striated muscles (MISM). Development of MISM technology consists of 4 parts, i.e. induction of motoneurons that can stably form functional neuromuscular junctions from pluripotent stem cells, transplantation of induced motoneurons into Wallerian degenerated peripheral nerve trunk, development of implantable FES system that , and motioncontrol by tacit learning program based functional electrical stimulation.