Identification of transcription factors that regulate tendon/ligament formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHUKUNAMI Chisa  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (60303905)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Yuki  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究生
SHIMAMURA Satoko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / Tenomodulin / 腱 / 靱帯 / 運動器 / enhancer / 靭帯 / tenomodulin
Research Abstract
Mouse Tenomodulin (Tnmd)is predominantly expressed in dense connective tissues such as tendons and ligaments. We identified the enhancer regions near the promoter and within the intron 2 of the mouseTnmdgene. We found that these enhancer regionsare transactivated by the transcription factors of basic helix-loop-helix, Ets, or Sox family.