Development of license-free platform for image analysis of joint diseases to standardize medical diagnosis technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70304061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00283747)
TANAKA Hisashi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40294087)
MURSE Kenya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
YAMAZAKI Youichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70379270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takashi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00444539)
TAKAO Masaki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30528253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変形性関節症 / MRI / 関節病学 / 関節病
Research Abstract
In this project, we aimed to develop sensitive and reproducible technologies for assessment of two - or three - dimensional joint imaging, and to provide those technologies in public in order to establish the standard analyzing tool among the majority of medical physicians. Various analyzing softwares for plain radiographs, static and loading MRI, and CT arthrography of hip and knee joints were developed, and the accuracy and clinical usefulness of the softwares were investigated among normal volunteers and patients with knee or hip osteoarthritis. Those softwares were provided as the free - license tools via the home pages for widespread use among many associated physicians.