Project/Area Number |
22390291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Norimasa 大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 招へい教授 (50273719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MYOUI Akira 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
FUJIE Hiromichi 首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
HOSHI Kazuto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(移行) (30344451)
TERAMURA Takeshi 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40460901)
FUKUDA Kanji 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
松崎 典弥 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ES cell / iPS cell / stem cell / 軟骨再生 / Scaffold / 軟骨分化 / 骨分化 / Stem cell / scaffold / 幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 骨再生 / スキャフォールド |
Research Abstract |
We had developed a scaffold-free tissue-engineered construct (TEC) derived from synovial mesenchymal stem cells(Sy-MSC,Sy-TEC). Sy-TEC promoted cartilage repair in a porcine injury model. However, repaired cartilage by Sy-TEC has limited morphology in animal model especially in superficial zone.Embryonic stem cell(ESC) is expected as a better cell source for cartilage repair. We have made TEC derived from ESC (ES-TEC) and performed chondrogenic differentiation in vitro. Expression level of chondrogenic genes were significantly higher compared to Sy-TEC and equal to native chondrocyte. We have transplanted TEC/B-TCP complex to osteochondral defect of rabbit femoral groove, and then performed histological assessment. Repair tissue by Sy-TEC was like fibrocartilage but that by ES-TEC was hyaline cartilage like morphology at early stage following surgery. These results suggest the feasibility of ES-TEC in cartilage repair.We also succeeded in developing the TEC derived from iPS cells.