Central Nociceptive Pathway in Joint contracture associated ChronicPainful Model Animal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKO Yhoji  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40335922)
NISHIGAMI Tomohiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60515691)
OHMICHI Yusuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50506673)
OHMICHI Mika  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30581079)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 疼痛 / 痛みモデル / 関節拘縮 / CRPS / ギプス固定 / 慢性痛モデル / 神経ペプチド / CRP
Research Abstract
Animal models of joint contracture after immobilization (casting) are known to develop long lasting painful behavior after cast removal. In this study, we obtainedup-regulations of brain and spinal microglia, astrocyte, C-Fos activities in this model animal. Present results suggest that functional changes of pain pathway occurredin brain and spinal cord level. Also we conducted treadmill exercise and passive stretching for therapeutic approach. Animals showed the improvement of painful behavior after both approaches.