Regulation system of differentiation from mesenchymal stem cells to bone, vascular, and fatty tissues by mechanical loading and unloading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akinori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords荷重 / 非荷重 / 骨芽細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 副甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 海綿骨 / 皮質骨 / p21 / PTH/PTHrP受容体 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 骨膜 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / CFU-f / オイルレッドO / 骨形成 / CD38 / CD31 / 間葉系幹細胞 / wnt / PECAM-1
Research Abstract
We performed studies using exercise loading mice and unloading mice due to tail suspension. We demonstrated that the signal through PTH/PTHrP receptors promoted osteogenic differentiation and suppressed adipogenic differentiation from mesenchyman stem cells under loading condition. This signal is necessary for promotion of periosteal bone formation and enlargement of cross-sectional cortical shell. The expressions of CD31 and its receptor CD38 decreased after unloading and recovered to the normal loading levels after reloading. Co-culture experiments of osteoblasts and CD38 positive cells revealed that vascular endothelial factors are necessary for osteogenic differentiation.