| Project/Area Number |
22390296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI AKIRA 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90252965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Tadashi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター研究所, 創薬プロテオーム研究分野, 分野長 (30284061)
市川 仁 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (30201924)
落谷 孝広 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60192530)
細野 亜古 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (00602947)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIKAWA Hitoshi 独立行政法人早期, 探索臨床研究センター, ユニット長 (30201924)
OCHIYA Takahiro 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター研究所, 分子細胞治療研究分野, 分野長 (60192530)
HOSONO Ako 国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (00602947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫 / 骨肉腫 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子 / microRNA / タンパク質 / がん幹細胞 / 癌 / 治療 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / exome sequencing / 網羅的解析 / 予後因子 / 網羅的発現解析 / 蛍光二次元電気泳動 / 抗がん剤感受性 |
| Research Abstract |
In the current study, we tried to identify novel factors determining the biological characteristics (chemosensitivity, invasiveness and development of metastasis) of malignant bone and soft tissue tumors (sarcomas). For osteosarcoma, we found peroxiredoxin-2 as a novel chemotherapy responsiveness marker and argininosuccinate synthetase and microRNA-143 as pulmonary metastasis predictive markers. Silencing of microRNA-133a with locked nucleic acid (LNA) reduced cell invasion of highly malignant CD133 (high) population of osteosarcoma cells, and systemic administration of the LNA along with chemotherapy suppressed lung metastasis and prolonged the survival of osteosarcoma-bearing mice.