Development of novel cell-penetrating peptides for treatment of cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2012-2013)
University of Fukui (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Munetaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275228)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん性疼痛 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 神経成長因子 / 鎮痛薬 / 疼痛管理学 / TrkA / 腫瘍増殖 / メラノーマ
Research Abstract
TrkA, a protein locating at neuron or malignant cells, is known to have a relation to pain and proliferation of cancer cells. My previous studies revealed that IPTRK3, a novel inhibitor of TrkA activity which I developed, suppresses pain in rodents. In this study, I synthesized 4 more peptides (IPTRK4, IPTRK5, IPTRK6, IPTRK7) and examined their effect on TrkA activity, followed by the investigation of their effect on either proliferation of cancer cell or cancer pain in rodents. Both IPTRK3 and IPTRK5 showed antiproliferative effect on cancer together with suppressive effect on cancer pain.