Investigation of molecular machamism of periopearetive oxygen metabolism regulation by hypoxia-inducible factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kiichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00283606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yuma  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (00378746)
KONDOH Shinae  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40314182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理学 / 麻酔薬 / 低酸素応答 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / 周術期 / 麻酔科学 / 低酸素誘導性因子1 / 酸素代謝 / 低酸素誘導性因子
Research Abstract
Oxygen is one of the most important vital molecules for almost all higher organism including human beings. In contrast, excessive oxygen is cytotoxic. A bottom line of the perioperative patient care is to maintain oxygen supply/demand within a narrow optimized range. Hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) play a central role in regulation of oxygen homeostasis. To investigate the dynamism of perioperative oxygen metabolism from the point of view of HIFs, we have established the experimental systems adopting cultured cells and experimental animals and obtained several experimental results.