The neuroprotective effect of inhaled hydrogen sulfide against delayed paraplegia after spinal cord ischemia in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKINOHANA Manabu  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20274897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Masakatsu  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00315483)
FUCHIGAMI Tatsuya  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10381211)
TERUYA Koji  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (50437985)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硫化水素 / 遅発性対麻痺 / 脊髄虚血 / アポトーシス / 神経保護 / カスパーゼ / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 対麻痺 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 脊髄運動神経細胞死 / 抗炎症効果 / 脊髄運動神経細胞
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S), well-known for one of endogenous gas molecules, is reported to possess potency of anti-inflammation, radical scavenging effect,and anti-apoptotic effect, etc. We have investigate the neuroprotective effect of inhaled H2S (80ppm x 5 hrs) against delayed onset paraplegia after spinal cord ischemia in mice. As a result from our experiments, mice treated with inhaled hydrogen sulfide showed significant better neurological outcome at 72 hrs of reperfusion with preserving the number of normal neurons in spinal ventral horn. Additionally, inhaled H2S suppressed the expression of cleaved caspase3 in the spinal ventral horn significantly comparing with control group. According to the present data, it is suggested that inhaled H2S potentially protect spinal ventral neurons after spinal cord ischemia, and this protective effect might be associated with its anti-apoptotic effect.