Development of glycan-targetted assay system for diagnosis of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Chikara  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80282135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Noritaka  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00281931)
HABUCHI Tomonori  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293861)
TSUBOI Shigeru  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20526727)
MORI Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40266903)
KOIE Takuya  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60321965)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 前立腺特異抗原 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖 / 診断 / マーカー / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an assay system to measure prostate specific antigen (PSA) with cancer-associated aberrant glycosylation and to compare the diagnostic accuracy with conventional PSA test and %free PSA.We previously identified prostate cancer (PCa)-associated aberrant glycosylation on PSA, that is, α2,3-linked sialylation as an additional terminal N-glycan on free PSA (S2,3PSA). In the present study, we developed a new assay system for measurement of S2,3PSA with magnetic microbead-based immunoassay. We used the magplex beads to measure serum S2,3PSA, employing anti-human free PSA monoclonal antibody (8A6) for coating beads and anti-α2,3-linked sialic acid monoclonal antibody (HYB4) for detection. Area under the curve (AUC) for detection of PCa with S2,3 PSA was 0.84 which was significantly higher than those with PSA (0.57) or %free PSA (0.61). (P<0.001) The novel assay system had significantly higher specificity than conventional PSA test.