Delineation of Molecular Mechanisms and Identification of Molecular Therapeutic Targets underlying Progression of Urologic Cancers Associated with High Fat or High Calorie Diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Tomonori  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00293861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Chikara  弘前大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80282135)
TSUCHIYA Norihiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70282176)
YUASA Takeshi  財団法人癌研究会, 附属病院・化学療法科 (00314162)
NANJO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (70250892)
HORIKAWA Yohei  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40361232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 前立腺癌 / 腎細胞癌 / IGF-1 / 遺伝子多型 / 高カロリー食 / TWEAK / MCP-1 / 分子生物学 / 腫瘍微小環境
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggests that dietary patterns including high-fat diet (HFD) and high-calorie diet (HCD) play an important role in progression of urologic malignancies such as prostate cancer and renal cell cancer. However, which of these diets have the greatest effect on tumor progression and its underlying mechanisms remains unclear. The purpose of this research project was to delineate molecular mechanisms and identify molecular therapeutic targets underlying progression of urologic cancers associated with high fat or high calorie diet.