Development of tailor made peptide vaccines for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hirotsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Takafumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70340809)
DE VELASCO Marco  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449838)
HARADA Mamoru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260716)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20283757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 癌ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / 免疫療法 / 腎細胞がん / 癌ワクチン療法 / CA9 / VEGFR / EPOR / HIF-1 / PDL-1 / ペプチド / ワクチン療法
Research Abstract
e have been working on the development of new MHC-class-I restricted peptide vaccines for five independent therapeutic targets and have identified a significant candidate EPORxx. We are preparing the application of a patent for this particular peptide vaccine. We also carried out phase-I/II clinical study with VEGFR1 peptide vaccines for 18 patients with disseminated renal cell carcinoma, and showed the safty and efficacy of the vaccination treatment.