The molecular targeted therapy for endometrial cancer; the basicanalysis of novel cyclinA inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80334895)
SUZUKI Akihisa  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10547095)
TAKATSU Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447730)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / サイクリン / 抗癌剤感受性 / 分子標的 / MAPK / サイクリンA / 子官内膜癌
Research Abstract
We found 5 kinds of compound (the compound A ~ E), which had inhibitory activity of cyclinA expression, from a compound's library including approximately 10,000 kinds of small molecular compound. Of these 5 compounds, the compound C most strongly inhibited the growth of several cancer cells and indicated synergistic effects to cisplatin and paclitaxel. This compound C inhibited the growth of xenograft of HEC1B cell in nude mice.These results suggested that this is a promising compound for novel cyclin A targeted anti-cancer therapy of endometrial carcinoma.