| Project/Area Number |
22390311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Kiyosumi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335026)
KAJIYAMA Hiroaki 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
NAKATSURA Tetsuya 国立がんセンター, 東病院臨床開発センター, 室長 (30343354)
NAWA Akihiro 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90242859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / CD133 / Glypican-3 / 卵巣癌 / 卵巣がん幹細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / ペプチドワクチン / 臨床試験 / glypican3 |
| Research Abstract |
We noticed CD133 as a stem cell marker in ovarian cancer. The present study was designed to evaluate the tumor-formation ability of CD133+ cells in ovarian YST cell lines and to examine characteristics of CD133+ cells such as cell growth, and invasiveness. Our data suggest that ovarian YST may be maintained by a rare fraction of cancer stem-like cells that express the cell surface marker CD133. CXCR4 levels were markedly higher in NOY1-CD133+ cells than CD133- NOY1 cells . NOY1-CD133+ expressed slightly higher levels of CD44 expression when compared with their CD133- counterparts.We also examined GPC3 expression in surgically resected ovarian carcinoma tissues. We tried immunotherapy in ovarian cancer. We investigated the expression ofonco-fetal antigen, GPC3. Our results showed that GPC3 was expressed in tumor cells from 51.6% of ovarian clear cell carcinoma although other histotypes were not stained, GPC3expression was observed in intracellular lesions as well as in the cell membrane, Furthermore, we showed that HLA-classI was expressed in tumor cells from 90% of ovarian clear cell carcinoma. We showed the validity of GPC3 peputide immunotherapy. We started a phase II clinical trial of the GPC3 derived peptide vaccine for ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma patients