New application in treatment of head and neck cancer using genome and proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Satoshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 教授 (20125347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Akihiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30312359)
HATAKEYAMA Shigetugu  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70294973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / トランスクリプトーム / EGFR / NF-kB / プロテオーム / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we could get the genome, proteome and microRNAs profile using the head and neck cancer samples from our institute. Furthermore, salivary grand samples could be added to this study and the molecular which showed difference depending on prognosis were confirmed their expression with the immunohistochemical methods. A lot of data were presented on meetings of American head and neck society, Asian society of head and neck, and other international meetings.We got the tremendous volume of data of head and neck cancer, so we need to continue the data-mining and the examination of protein-protein reaction to apply clinically.