Project/Area Number |
22390315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Shinya 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (00312158)
WADA Hiroshi 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30111264)
MURAKOSHI Michio 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70570901)
MARUYA Shinithiro 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90396408)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 内耳 / パッチクランプ法 / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / 外有毛細胞 / 運動能 / キャパシタンス / Lipid raft / 細胞骨格 / G蛋白 |
Research Abstract |
Cholesterol is an essential component of cell membranes, and determines their rigidity and fluidity. Alterations in membrane cholesterol by M.CD or water-soluble cholesterol affect the stiffness, capacitance, motility and cell length of outer hair cells (OHCs). This suggests that reconstruction of the cytoskeleton may be induced by cholesterol alterations. In this study, we investigated intracellular signaling pathways involving G proteins to determine whether they modulate the changes in voltage-dependent capacitance caused by cholesterol alterations. As a result, internally perfused GTP.S (agonist of G proteins) inhibited the M.CD effects and GDP.S (antagonist of G proteins) inhibited the cholesterol effects, indicating that cytoskeletal reconstruction of OHCs might be induced by cholesterol alteration through intracellular signaling pathways involving G proteins.