Basic and clinical research for surgical treatment of unilaterallaryngeal paralysis aiming at reinnervation of the laryngeal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Eiji  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40116992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANUKI Tetsuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10335896)
KUMAI Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (00555774)
MIYAMARU Satoru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10535636)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 喉頭麻痺 / 反回神経 / 神経再支配 / 神経筋弁
Research Abstract
The nerve-muscle pedicle (NMP) flap implantation immediately aftertransection of the recurrent laryngeal nerve facilitated reinnervation of the denervatedthyroarytenoid muscle. Further, NMP implantation was effective in the recovery fromatrophic changes in long-term denervated thyroarytenoid muscle. The authors performedarytenoid adduction in 10 patients and NMP flap implantation combined with arytenoidadduction in 32 patients during research period. The latter patient group showedtime-dependent improvement of vocal function and most of them retrieved their own voicesbefore the onset of laryngeal paralysis.