Effective induction of inner ear hair cells from mouse embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masahide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50230701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUJI Yukiteru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343421)
WANAKA Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内耳 / 再生医学 / 有毛細胞 / 幹細胞 / 耳鼻科 / 分化誘導 / 聴覚再生 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
Hearing loss is mainly caused by loss of sensory hair cells (HCs) in the organ of Corti or cochlea. Although embryonic stem (ES) cells are a promising source for cell therapy, little is known about the efficient generation of HC-like cells from ES cells. In the present study, we developed a single-medium culture method for growing embryoid bodies (EBs), in which conditioned medium (CM) from cultures of ST2 stromal cells (ST2-CM) was used for 14-day cultures of 4-day EBs. At the end of the 14-day cultures, up to 20% of the cells in EB outgrowths expressed HC-related markers, including Math1 (also known as Atoh1), myosin6, myosin7a, calretinin, α9AchR and Brn3c (also known as Pou4f3), and also showed formation of stereocilia-like structures. Further, we found that these cells were incorporated into the developing inner ear after transplantation into chick embryos. The present inner ear HC induction method using ST2-CM (HIST2 method) is quite simple and highly efficient to obtain ES-derived HC-like cells with a relatively short cultivation time.