Researches for practical use of the ultra sound hearing system for profoundly hearing impaired patients and auditory mechanism of ultra sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉・頭頸部外科学講座, 教授 (80094613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOETA Yoshiharu  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415698)
NISHIMURA Tadashi  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉頭頸部外科学講座, 助教 (60364072)
SHIMOKURA Ryota  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉頭頸部外科学講座, 助教 (90455428)
MATSUI Toshie  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉頭頸部外科学講座, 特別研究員 (10510034)
中川 誠司  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357614)
高木 悠哉  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40572350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 超音波補聴器 / 重度難聴者 / 語音明瞭度 / 純音閾値 / 聴覚 / 最重度難聴者
Research Abstract
Although we can not hear ultra sound above 20 kHz, the vibration in the frequency can induce auditory sensation through the bone conduction (bone-conducted ultrasound). And it is interesting that the bone-conducted ultrasound can induce auditory sensation also for profoundly hearing impaired patients who can not hear sound absolutely. Using this phenomenon, we have developed the bone-conducted ultrasound hearing aid. In this study, we addressed two challenges such as
(1) definition of the mechanism of ultrasound perception
and (2) practical realization of the bone-conducted ultrasound hearing aid.
As results, the mechanisms on the peripheral and central auditory pathways were clarified; for examples, that the peripheral perceptual organs are located in the basal turn of the cochlea, the perceptual organs respond not to the transformed audible sound but to the ultrasound itself, and the outer hair cells does not work at that time. Moreover, practical researches of the hearing aid could found that the amplitude-modulated ultrasound in language can express the prosody (intonation) and the rehabilitation using the hearing aid can improve the speech intelligibility.