Project/Area Number |
22390320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUNO Yoshiaki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10344871)
OKAMOTO Fumiki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30334064)
KAJI Yuichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 光干渉断層計 / optical coherence tomography / 三次元OCT / 偏光 / 円錐角膜 / 光断層干渉計 / OCT / 角膜形状 / 眼組織 / 三次元バイオプシー / 眼 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new polarization sensitive three-dimensional anterior segment optical coherence tomography which can be used in practice, with which basic data were obtained in animal eyes and clinical data were collected in human eyes at the outpatient clinic. In animal eyes, the relationship between scleral birefringence and tissue elasticity was investigated. In human eyes, birefringence was measured in eyes with various ocular conditions and after surgery. Especially in eyes with keratoconus, a new protocol for early detection of keratoconus was developed employing parameters such as asymmetry, distribution and intensity of birefringence in addition to conventional parameters related to corneal topographic abnormality.