The molecular pathogenesis for age-related macular degeneration and establishment of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO-MATSUI Kyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30262174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10010464)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / ドルーゼン / 網膜色素上皮 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / Amyloid beta / neprilysin / Bruch膜 / neovascularization / アミロイドβ / 弾性繊維 / beta-secretase / アミロイドbeta / 遺伝子導入 / 弾性線維
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that Alzheimer's amyloid beta was an important causative factor for developing the age-related macular degeneration (AMD) by using neprilysin-deficient mice. Although this mouse developed the features of early AMD, such as the degeneration of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) and drusen deposition, they did not develop the choroidal neovascularization, which was an important feature for late stage AMD. Thus, in the present study, we focused on the integrity of Bruch's membrane as well as a role of endothelial progenitor cells. As a key factor for disrupted integrity of Bruch's membrane, we examined the role of cathepsin L and HTRA-1 in the development of late stage AMD.