Elucidation ofpathogenesis and establishment of objective assessment for intraocular pressure-dependent optic nerve damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NEGI Akira  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00189359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80273788)
YAMADA Yuko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00359861)
今井 尚徳  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90569211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緑内障 / 視神経症 / 眼圧 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 多局所視覚誘発電位 / 光干渉断層計 / 一次視覚野 / グリア細胞 / アクアポリン / アストロサイト / 網膜神経線維 / 視神経乳頭
Research Abstract
The degree of visual field defect in glaucomatous patients correlated with postural fluctuation of intraocular pressure. Optimal conditions for multi-channel, multifocal visual evoked potential (mfVEP) recordings were established. Visual dysfunction in glaucomatous damages was objectively detected by quantitative analysis of mfVEP global index we have developed. We found that astrocytes in the optic nerve and retinal ganglion cells express aquaporin 9 water channel and that glaucoma and optic nerve crush injuries decrease it.