Project/Area Number |
22390325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SOTOZONO Chie 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30216585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Kei 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
KINOSHITA Shigeru 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
UETA Mayumi 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Stevens-Johnson 症候群 / 眼合併症 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / 自然免疫異常 / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死融解症 / 全ゲノム解析 / PTGER3遺伝子 / prostaglandin E receptor 3 (EP3) / 眼表面炎症 / 非ステロイド系解熱鎮痛薬(NSAID) / 重症薬疹 / ゲノム解析 / プロテオミクス / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this present study was to perform a Genome-Wide Association Study (GWAS) in order to elucidate in greater detail the pathophysiology of Stevens Johnson Syndrome/Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (SJS/TEN) with severe ocular surface complications. Our GWAS findings revealed 6 single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) (rs17131450, rs5702, rs1325949, rs7543182, rs7555874, and rs4147114) in prostaglandin E receptor 3 (EP3) that are significantly associated with SJS/TEN. When we looked for the expression of EP3 in the conjunctival epithelium of SJS/TEN patients with severe ocular surface complications, we did not find EP3 protein. On the other hand, the EP3 protein was present in the conjunctival epithelium of the control patients with conjunctivochalasis or pterygium. Moreover, we found a variable with SJS genetic susceptibility effects involved in the locus-pairs of genes PTGER3-TLR3 and HLA-A*0206-TLR3.