Development of new treatment for eye diseases by use of combination with gene therapy, cellular therapy and reproducing medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10159395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKO Yuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 感覚機能系障害研究部 視覚機能障害研究室, 室長 (60301157)
UMEZAWA Akihiro  国立成育医療研究センター 再生医療センター, 副所長・再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子・細胞治療 / 角膜 / 網膜 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On aspect of gene therapy and cellular therapy: 1.Successful engraftment of GFP-positive cells in mouse retina in vivo, 2. Identification of candidate gene in a family of novel congenital anomaly of the optic disc and vitreous by exome analysis, 3. Identification of Pax6 mutations in 23 cases with congenital eye anomalies. On aspect of reproducing medicine: 1. Generation of iPS cells from infantile iris and retina tissue, 2. Generation of the self-induced eye primordium and retina tissue from human iPS cells, 3. Generation of photoreceptor-like cells of the retina from human skin by introduction of external genes, 4. Generation of self-induced retinal ganglion cells with functional axons from human iPS cells.