| Project/Area Number |
22390328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIYAMA Eiso 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
KAMEI Naomi 広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (20569727)
SOTOMARU Yusuke 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
OGURA Kaoru 広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10346653)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAJIRI Tatsuro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
HISHIKI Tomoro 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00375776)
WATANABE Kenichiro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20324634)
OUE Takaharu 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50314315)
KONDO Satoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50234935)
IDA Komei 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60313128)
NAKAGAWARA Akira 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 局長 (50117181)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 小児腫瘍学 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬剤反応性 / マイクロアレイ / 臨床 / 発現制御 |
| Research Abstract |
The cumulative survival rates of pediatric liver tumor, especially hepatoblastoma have been increased but the those of the high risk patients with distant metastasis and those of the intermediate riskpatients whose tumors are difficult to be radically resected remain poor. In this study, more than 100 hepatoblastoma tumors wereanalyzed in genomic aberrations and gene expression using microarray and molecular targets were selected. Selected targets were mainly classified in vascular growth factors, telomerase associated genes and Wnt signal related genes. Using these molecular markers, the hepatoblastoma patients were classified into three groups: low, intermediate, and high risk groups. The outcomes of these groups werealmost accorded to the clinical courses. Inhibitors and siRNA for these targets were used for cell testing in hepatoblastoma cultured cell lines and for animal testing using NOD-SCID mice with hepatoblastoma implant. These testing suggested that these targets are promising candidates as molecular targeting therapy in unfavorable hepatoblastoma.