The development of novel diagnostics and treatment for refractory rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Hajime  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科・小児発達医学, 教授 (20238744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEHARA Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科小児発達医学, 講師 (20285266)
TSUCHIYA Kunihiko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科小児発達医学, 助教 (90381938)
小野 滋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00315962)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40453104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / microRNA / 分子標的療法 / 腫瘍マーカー / 血清診断 / miR-206 / 融合遺伝子 / PAX3-FKHR / 融合遺云子
Research Abstract
Presently, there is no body fluid biomarker of rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS). The normalized serum miR-206 expression level could be used to differentiate between RMS and non-RMS tumors, with a sensitivity of 1.0 and a specificity of 0.913. Serum miR-206 expression level can be a novel serum biomarker of RMS.We identified a PAX3-NCOA2 fusion gene in a case of embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma. To understand the role of this translocation in RMS tumorigenesis, we established two types of stable mouse myoblast C2C12 cell lines expressing PAX3-NCOA2 and PAX3-FKHR, respectively. Expression array analysis revealed that RPS6KA1 was commonly upregulated in both cell lines. We are going to validate RPS6KA inhibitor as a novel treatment for rhabdomyosarcoma.