New diagnostic establishment of septic shock complicating endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Taro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80181890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Nobutake  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
KAWANO Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90323295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40239900)
JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療学 / 敗血症ショック / β1選択的遮断薬 / 急性循環不全 / バイオマーカー / 血管内皮機能 / 敗血症モデルラット / ランジオロール
Research Abstract
Septic shock is mortal status for infectious patients. Circulatory, inflammatory and coagulant regulations on the acute phase critically affect their prognosis. However, the effect of potentially underlying endothelial dysfunction has not been revealed. The purpose of this study is to elucidate whether underlying endothelial dysfunction affects the prognosis of the patients after septic shock status or not, and the mechanism of the pathway. Next we aim to establish the new biomarker to the prognosis the patients and discover the new target of therapeutic molecule for the patients.