Research and Development of Emergency Life Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
BABA Atsushi  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50392444)
FUKUNAGA Kazuyoshi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (30366405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords救急蘇生学 / 救急蘇生 / 人工肺 / プレプライミング / シリコーン / 表面修飾 / プレプライミング人工肺
Research Abstract
A new blood pump for next generation Percutaneous Cardio-Pulmonary Support (PCPS) system and a novel surface coating method for silicone membrane hollow fiber by physical adsorption were developed. The new blood pump named Troidal Convolution Pump (TCP) is based on the principle of cascade pump, and perfused 5 L/min and 350 mmHg at 2450 rpm. The blood is given static pressure by the multiple centrifugal forces during spiral turning in the pump room. The inlet of the blood pump is located on the side wall of the pump housing. There are two semicircular blood pump rooms to keep equilibrium in the axis symmetry. There are two pump outlets located at the top surface of the pump in the axial direction to perfuse the blood to the oxygenator. The impeller is suspended by a monopivot bearing for long-term use and driven by magnet coupling using permanent magnets. The impeller consisted of 20 vanes, and its diameter was 66 mm. The authors employed a dense silicone membrane hollow fiber in this study because of its no-plasma-leakage nature. Additionally, newly developed hydrophilic and biocompatible phosphorylcholine surface coated silicone hollow fiber demonstrated low protein adsorption. The relative intensity of protein adsorption using newly developed hydrophilic phosphorylcholine surface was 7.2 % of non-coated surface. The hollowfiber with no plasma leakage contributes to the next-generation portable, preprimed, and long-termsupport ECLS.