The development of cell transplantation therapy against sepsis-associated multiple organ dysfunction targeted at endogenous stem cell function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO NAOYA  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (50273678)
SHIOZAKI Tadahiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60278687)
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
TASAKI Osamu  長崎大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90346221)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 骨髄由来単核球細胞 / 幹細胞 / 敗血症 / クラッシュ症候群 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脈絡叢上皮細胞 / 細胞移植 / 血管内皮 / 脈絡叢 / 多臓器不全 / 再生治療 / 敗血症性脳症 / 長期増強 / 神経幹細胞 / IL-1β / 脳脊髄液 / 低酸素 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / cecal ligation and puncture / IL-10
Research Abstract
The intravenous cell transplantation using bone marrow stromal cells or bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells suppressed systemic inflammatory response, reduced multiple organ injuries and improved mortality rate against the animal model of critical illness. Sepsis induced in rodents altered the expression of gene to regulate stem cell function in the each organ. When endothelial cells or choroid plexus epithelial cells were co-cultured with bone marrow stromal cells, the factors to enhance stem cell function were up-regulated at the transcriptional level in their cells. Cell transplantation therapy is a promising modality to activate endogenous stem cells and to protect and regenerate injured organs in the treatment of critical illness.