Study on the survival strategies for periodontal bacteria in host cells and their role in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Naoya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masaaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
OHARA Naoko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80301365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 細胞内寄生 / Porphyromonas / 嫌気性菌 / 感染 / 歯周病細菌 / gingivalis
Research Abstract
Porphyromonas gingivalisis the major periodontal pathogens. 1) We identified P. gingivalis genes required for survival in the host cells using newly constructed transposon mutagenesis library of P. gingivalis. 2) We found the novel cellular events in host epithelial cells by challenging of P. gingivalis. Akt and its substrates were dephosphorylated by P. gingivalis infection. These results indicated that P. gingivalis-infection may affect cellular functions including apoptosis, glucose metabolism and cell development in host cells by inactivating the PI3K/AKt pathway.