Studies for interaction between osteoblasts and osteoclasts with experimental systems using ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tohru  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOKU Koji  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60212726)
KAMITAKAHARA Masanobu  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80362854)
石川 雄一  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Shuichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究, 准教授 (00181355)
SHIBATA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80253673)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  がん研究会, 癌研究所病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Research Collaborator TATSUKAWA Eri  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術職員 (60534534)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代替材料 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 病理組織学 / セラミックス / 悪性腫瘍 / 口腔病理学 / 骨肉腫
Research Abstract
We implanted granules of beta-tricalcium phosphate composed of rod-shaped particles in bone defects of ovariectomized rats. In the region, bone defects were regenerated with much amount of bone with physiological trabecular structures. Molecules involved in interferon signaling pathways were thought to induce the normal bone healing. We also found that hydroxyapatite composed of rod-shaped particles had strong interaction with vitamin D binding protein. Macrophage activating factor, an active form of vitamin D binding protein, possessed potent stimulatory effect for osteoclastogenesis and this molecule was thought to induce potent osteoconductivity of hydroxyapatite composed of rod-shaped particles.