DNA methylation and histone modification regulate differentiationof skeletal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NIFUJI Akira  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tatsuya  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90323708)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 骨格組織 / 骨格系細胞 / ヒストン / メチル化
Research Abstract
Chromatin structure is a critical determinant to regulate gene expression and it alters during fate decision or/and cell differentiation. Patterns of post-translational modification at histone tails as well as methylation patterns of cytosine residues at DNA affect chromatin structure. In this study, we examined histone modification during skeletal cell differentiation. We observed dynamic changes of expression of H3K9methyltransferases at H3K9 and localization of three H3K9 methylation patterns, me1, me2, and me3 , during skeletal development. It also suggests that nhibition of H3K9 me2 affects gene expression and subsequent cell differentiation.