CLEC2-PLAG complex-induced oncogenic transformation in the intra-lymphatic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAWA Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukinari  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (00571811)
TANIGUCHI Kunihisa  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90105685)
TSURUGA Eichi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30295901)
KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
HATAKEYAMA Yuji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40302161)
OKA Kyoko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学発生学) / 微小循環 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / ポドプラニン / 抗体 / 転移 / 細胞接着 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 血小板 / CLEC2 / PMab-1 / NZ-1 / 唾液腺 / 脈絡叢 / PLAG / 癌幹細胞 / 遺伝子操作マウス
Research Abstract
We developed novel antibodies specific for human and mouse podoplanin (PMab-1,NZ-1.2) sold in MBL, Imgenex, Sigma, and Millipore. Immunohistochemical studies on the oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) revealed that platelets exist between SCC and lymphatic endothelial cells at the luminal side of lymphatic vessels where SCC attached. The platelets may contribute to the lymphogenous metastasis of SCC. The adhesion activity to human lymphatic endothelial cells was higher in podoplanin-positive SCC than in podoplanin-negative SCC, and the adhesion of SCC was blocked by NZ-1.2. Anti-podoplanin may be useful for the inhibition of the lymphogenous metastasis of SCC.