Regulatory mechanisms of apoptosis and inflammation by ASK family proteins in oral carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kohsuke  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10313230)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発癌 / アポトーシス / 炎症 / MAPキナーゼ / ストレス応答 / 発がん
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated the roles of ASK1 family proteins including the stress-activated kinases ASK1 and ASK2 in carcinogenesis. As a result, we found that ASK2 functions both as a tumor suppressor and a tumor promoter in a context-dependent manner, such as tissues and tumor-promoting stimuli, and that ASK1 is involved in the promotion of metastasis. Furthermore, we established two genetically modified mouse strains, ASK1ASKAmice and ASK1flox/floxmice, in which endogenous ASK1 activity can be specifically inhibited by an ATP analog compound, and ASK1 can be depleted in a tissue- or cell type-specific manner, respectively.