Project/Area Number |
22390353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEHATA Youjirou 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80410009)
IZUKURI Kazuhito 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90257296)
KATO Yasumasa 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214408)
KURATA Shunichi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60140901)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 癌抑制因子 / ケモカイン / 転移抑制 / 副作用のない癌抑制法 / 腫瘍抑制 / CXCL14/BRAK / BRAK / CXCL14 / ドーマントセラピー / 血管新生阻害 / NK細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives: The aim of this study was to determine whether or not chemokine BRAK/ CXCL14 transgenic (Tg) mice would show resistance to carcinogenesis, tumor growth and tumor metastasis. Methods: Wild type C57BL/6 (Wt) or Tg mice were injected intraperitoneally with 12 mg/kg body weight azoxymethane followed by intermittent addition of 3 % dextran sodium sulfate in the drinking water. We also injected tumor cells subcutaneously or via a tail vein of the mice. Results: No difference of body weight was observed between Wt and Tg mice but the rate of colorectal cancer was nearly ten times higher (P<0.001) in Wt mice than in Tg ones. Size of transplanted tumors and the number of metastatic foci on the lung of the animals were always significantly lower in the Tg that those in the Wt. Survival rates of the melanoma cell injected Tg mice were significantly higher than those of Wt. Conclusion: The Tg mice showed resistance to carcinogenesis, tumor growth and tumor cell metastasis, indicating BRAK/ CXCL14 has multifunctional effects on tumor suppression.