Spreading Nanotechnology to Conservative Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hidehiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90205998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80184745)
NODA Mamoru  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 歯質接着 / 生態適合性 / 耐久性 / 歯科保存 / ナノコロイド / 生体適合性
Research Abstract
Using Colloidal Platinum Nano-particles (CPN) as a adhesion promoter of dental adhesives increased its bond ability to tooth surface. When observing resin dentin bonds under the transmission electron microscope, improved bond performance was found by the condition that exposure of collagen fibrils were observed at the adhesive interface. CPN is well known as the strong scavenger for oxidation stress, but under the some conditions the scavenging effect was not detected. When CPN was applied to osteoclast cell lines, suppression of the activity of the cells was found.