Resolution of the signaling networks involved in the pulp cell differentiation and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60272605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Ken-ichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
SAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00302886)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄 / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / Notch / Periostin / 細胞分化 / シグナルネットワーク / 分化制御 / 分化促進 / 転写調節因子 / 分化誘導 / Hey1 / 分化 / 石灰化 / Sp7
Research Abstract
Losing the tooth vitality correlates to the tooth loss, this is a challenge to QOL. Strategies to keep the integrity of the pulp tissue and regenerate the new pulp tissue are hot topics. We have reported that Notch signaling is essential for differentiation of dental pulp cells. In this project, we revealed that a secretory protein, Periostin, regulated negatively the dental pulp cell differentiation into odontoblasts via notch signaling. Controlling the synthesis and production Periostin may be essential to induce the non-mineralized pulp tissue covered by the newly formed mineralized dentin.