Analyses of strengthening mechanisms of human dentin by UV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mikako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Yukiteru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90303982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 箕島 弘二  大阪大学, 工学 (系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50174107)
斎藤 充  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保存修復学 / 象牙質 / 機械的強度 / 紫外線 / コラーゲン / 歯学 / 曲げ強さ / 破壊靭性値 / ナノインデンテーション / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The strengthening effects of human dentin by UV irradiation were investigated with an aim of preventing tooth fracture. We found that a UV irradiation treatment with a wave length of 365 nm was significantly effective to improve the mechanical strengths of dentin with showing anisotolopy. The strengthening mechanism of dentin by UV was found to be the chemical changes in its type I collagen such as formation of new cross-links in relation with its typical amino acid such as proline.