Development of next-generation artificial tooth root including periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hidefumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
WADA Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
MONNOUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
友清 淳  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (20507777)
藤井 慎介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 歯根膜 / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / カルシウム / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 未分化なひと歯根膜細胞 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / 象牙質タンパク / 未分化なヒト歯根膜細胞 / 人工歯根 / プロテオーム解析 / 炭酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
In the present study we aimed to develop the next-generation implant close to natural teeth. Our recent study revealed that calcium stimuli promoted the proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of undifferentiated human periodontal ligament (PDL) cell lines. So we prepared the HAp column, and then attached and grew cell lines on its surface. These column-cell complexes were implanted into rat bone cavity. After 4 weeks later, new bone-like tissue and PDL-like fibrous tissues wereformed around HAp columns. We also implanted these complexes into healed bone cavity preparedafter extracting molar of rats. After 4 weeks of implantation, PDL-like fibrous tissues were observed around HAp. These results indicated that implantation using HAp and undifferentiated PDL cells might lead to develop the implants retaining PDL tissues.