Development of regenerative medicine using human iPS cellsFor pulp and periapical pathoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20150477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00363458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 細胞増殖・分化 / 骨芽細胞誘導
Research Abstract
There are no stastical differences in either the growth and differentiation of (induced pluripotent stem) iPS cells or the induction of iPS cells to osteoblasts between the four and three transcription factor froups cultured under hypoxia. Furthermore, the function of (hypoxia inducible factors) HIFs in murine iPS cells under hypoxia was investigated in relation to the morphology and expression of the transcription factors. The HIF-2α knockdown group exhibited a decreased colony size in the iPS cells. The HIF-2α or -3α demonstrated a statistical significant decrease in the expression of the transcription factors compared to those observed in the control group. These results demonstrate that HIF-2α among HIFs is the most influential candidate for the maintenance of the pluripotency of murine iPS cells.