Reconstruction of Jaw Bone with 3 dimension scaffold treated by functionalized carbon nano-material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00360917)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
TAKITA Hiroko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30125330)
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
YASUDA Motoaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90239765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Kiyotaka  癌研究所, タンパク創製研究部, 部長 (40196415)
YUDASAKA Masako  産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研 究センター, チーム長 (70159226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンナノマテリアル / 生体材料 / 骨形成 / b-FGF / スタチン / チタン / カーボンナノ物質 / 長期安定性 / 構造変化 / 3次元スキャホールド / 陽極酸化チタン / 骨芽細胞 / 表面修飾 / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノホーン / 生体適合性 / マクロファージ / グロースファクター
Research Abstract
Functionalized carbon nanomaterials were developed by covalent bond of b-FGF to multiwalled carbon nanotubes and absorption of simvastatin to carbon nanohorns, and effects of them on bone formation were evaluated by animal experiments. Extensive bone formation was observed in the scaffolds with functionalized carbon nanomaterials in comparison with normal carbon nanomaterials. Also, biocompatibility carbon nanomaterials was observed by animal experiments for a long term.