GENETIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS INVOLVED IN SLEEP BRUXISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Shoichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
HAYAKAWA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70142594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 双生児研究 / 遺伝学 / 顎口腔機能異常 / ライフスタイル / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因
Research Abstract
The objective was to reveal the importance of genetic and environmental factors involved in sleep bruxism. Twins were recruited from the Twin Mothers Club Japan through the Twin Research Center, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. Subjects consisted of 84 twins (42 twin pairs, mean age = 22.3± 6.8 yrs.). The total numbers of nocturnal electromyographic activities of the left temporal muscle were recorded with a portable automatic sleep bruxism analyzer. The recordings were carried out for three consecutive nights. The quantitative genetic statistics based on the structural equation modeling was carried out. The result of covariance structure analysis showed that the additive genetic effect was 0.42 and the unique environmental effect was 0.58. According to the result obtained from the present study genetic factors could be considered as a significant contributing factor for the initiation of sleep bruxism. However, the estimated environmental effect at 0.58 suggests the importance of individual evaluation of patients with sleep bruxism.