Clarification of implant loading condition on the basis of nanometer level structural analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWASE Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80253681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yasuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80253673)
中野 貴由  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオッセオインテグレーション / 骨質 / 配向性 / コラーゲン / 生体アパタイト / 骨密度 / 生体材料 / インプラント / 荷重 / 歯学 / 口腔インプラント / 生体力学 / 骨形態計測 / バイオメカニクス / X線回折 / 荷重試験 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
Bone is remodeled in response to dynamic loading, resulting in the adaptation of bone quantity and bone quality. The aims of this study were to clarify the effects of mechanical loading on osseointegration and bone quality and quantity around dental implants. Osseointegration, bone quantity, BMD, and bone quality, as defined by osteocyte numbers and the preferential alignment of biological apatite (BAp) c-axis/collagen fibers, were assessed using histomorphometric analyses, microcomputed tomography, polarized light microscopy and microbeam X-ray diffractometer. The time of initiation, the volume and the repetition of loading have vigorously enhanced osseointegration and bone quantity. BMD was also increased. Moreover, bone quality around dental implant was markedly improved with increased osteocyte numbers and preferential alignment of BAp c-axis/collagen fibers.